1. Hello Guest. You have limited privileges and you can't "SEARCH" the forums. Please "Log In" or "Sign Up" for additional functionality. Click HERE to proceed.

First Cafe Racer Mod! 1983 XJ750 Maxim

Discussion in 'XJ Modifications' started by May_J_Aaron, Jun 24, 2018.

  1. XJ550H

    XJ550H Well-Known Member Premium Member

    Messages:
    11,639
    Likes Received:
    3,184
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Great North Woods
    the one you have in photo under coils is the flasher
    [​IMG]
     
    May_J_Aaron likes this.
  2. May_J_Aaron

    May_J_Aaron Josh May Premium Member

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chandler, Arizona
    Do you think it would be ok to delete this White/Green wire?
    I have a digital gauge from Acewell and this one is just hanging around, with engine off, power on, it's showing a little over 7 Volts.

    Could I have issues getting rid of it?
    Use it for something else, possibly small fan for oil cooler??? (Arizona heat)
    colored LED lights to illuminate the bike for night time safety?
    upload_2020-5-10_15-13-23.png
     
  3. XJ550H

    XJ550H Well-Known Member Premium Member

    Messages:
    11,639
    Likes Received:
    3,184
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Great North Woods
    many of us have taken out the canceling unit with out issue if you cut that wire your self canceling unit will not function as it will not get its signal from speedo.
    if you did the atari delete with the acewell installed the wire does nothing for you. unless the acewell has a reed switch .
     
  4. May_J_Aaron

    May_J_Aaron Josh May Premium Member

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chandler, Arizona
    What does it cancel?
    The turn signal???

    I don’t think it has a reed switch as this is the new setup.
    8059E35A-F695-433C-943F-B4F8DC9D24BD.jpeg 96256FF7-063B-4BE7-A46D-8C8F6EEDE843.jpeg

    Sadly this brand new speedometer cable is way too long, hopefully it’s not too expensive to have a custom one made
     
  5. XJ550H

    XJ550H Well-Known Member Premium Member

    Messages:
    11,639
    Likes Received:
    3,184
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Great North Woods
    blinkers
     
    May_J_Aaron likes this.
  6. May_J_Aaron

    May_J_Aaron Josh May Premium Member

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chandler, Arizona
    Then wouldn’t I want to keep it?

    perhaps I don’t know how it’s meant to function...

    does it self cancel after a certain time or speed?

    without it would I just have the move the blinker switch back to middle or press it?

    I just played with my turn switch, it may be different than my other bikes, I think I push it “down” to cancel the signal... I didn’t get to ride it much before tearing it apart. :D
    53E40D81-C3EA-466E-AB9F-3D8E8ADCC3B1.jpeg

    PS: Thank you for helping!
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2020
  7. chacal

    chacal Moderator Moderator Supporting Vendor Premium Member

    Messages:
    8,149
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    At My Computer
    A combo of both time and distance travelled.....the reed switch "counts" tire revolutions and this provides the "distance travelled" input to the self canceller.


    Yes, and BTW, you should ALWAYS press the signal switch "in" (or down, on some switches, such as yours) after signalling is done (self-cancelled or not) as that is the way the system is designed to be used, says so right in the operator's manual!
     
    Rusty81, Franz and May_J_Aaron like this.
  8. May_J_Aaron

    May_J_Aaron Josh May Premium Member

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chandler, Arizona
    Wow, did not think that would exist on a bike of this age, some newer bikes don’t do that!
    ive always presses the button even on my newer bike that self cancels, I don’t look down enough to care if it’s on or not.

    so it’s safe to remove the Self Cancelling box and all the wires connected to it?!
     
  9. chacal

    chacal Moderator Moderator Supporting Vendor Premium Member

    Messages:
    8,149
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    At My Computer
    Yes, the system is designed so that if the self-canceller fails, the signals will still operate. Just un-plug it from the harness.
     
    May_J_Aaron likes this.
  10. May_J_Aaron

    May_J_Aaron Josh May Premium Member

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chandler, Arizona
    awesome, then it’s going on the trash unless someone wants it!
     
  11. May_J_Aaron

    May_J_Aaron Josh May Premium Member

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chandler, Arizona
    Now I can’t figure out the Peach and Brown wires for the tachometer...

    The only other Peachis attached to the horns, simply to connect them so that’s useless...

    black is definitely Ground.

    what’s the function of Peach and Brown, how do I get them to read tach?

    completely confused by this one!
    EF7AE886-DD1F-4F6E-A675-2AA9D0EEE65B.jpeg 2DC56CBE-3F7E-471D-962B-DD3FE6229875.jpeg
     
  12. chacal

    chacal Moderator Moderator Supporting Vendor Premium Member

    Messages:
    8,149
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    At My Computer
    We'll take it!
     
    May_J_Aaron likes this.
  13. Polock

    Polock Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    9,429
    Likes Received:
    1,833
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Beaver Falls, PA
    don't care to look it up, don't think you do.
    that wire that says (plug, ign coil) yellow, goes to the - side of the coils, thinking it's a gray wire.
    -side of the coils should go to the tci.
    or wrap that yellow wire around a spark plug wire a few times, and don't connect it anywhere.
    if you go with the gray wire you might need a resistor in the wire, about 1 MEG ohm if i remember right.
    if you see rpm's all over the place, crazy numbers, you need the resistor
     
    May_J_Aaron and chacal like this.
  14. hogfiddles

    hogfiddles XJ-Wizard, Host-Central NY Carb Clinic Moderator Premium Member

    Messages:
    12,955
    Likes Received:
    3,918
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    near utica, new york
    Quick-draw Len beat me to that one——-
     
  15. May_J_Aaron

    May_J_Aaron Josh May Premium Member

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chandler, Arizona
    Thanks! The wiring step had me scared to jump in for awhile but after going through it at least 100 times, I'm getting slightly more comfortable especially with the help of the community!
    I have a terminal wire removal tool coming in on Wednesday that will allow me to use the same plastic clips so I can trim the wires back at least a foot, while untangling the mess they created by wrapping wires around and through each other... o_O
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2020
  16. May_J_Aaron

    May_J_Aaron Josh May Premium Member

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chandler, Arizona
    After doing a test run I’m gonna have to install the upgraded fuse block I have waiting, to avoid future issues here.
    58D7C685-45A7-49E4-9726-156D09FE1E5B.jpeg
    Everything seems to run fine... HOWEVER

    When looking at its current status:
    ~2 solid Reds- tied together NO FUSE! (Main, should be 30A)
    ~2 Brown- currently on 20A (Signal, should be 10A)
    ~ 2 Red/Yellow- currently on 20A (Head, should be 10A)
    suppose to be 1 Brown?
    ~ 2 Red/White- currently on 20A (Ignition, should be 10A)
    is this also suppose to have a Brown?

    fuse box.PNG
    Is this guide correct and my wiring is screwed up but functioning or is there an error with the guide?
    I obviously have the wrong fuses installed but the wiring guide has me concerned
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2020
  17. chacal

    chacal Moderator Moderator Supporting Vendor Premium Member

    Messages:
    8,149
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    At My Computer
    Yes, but you don't have to "remove any wires", just un-plug the connector shell from the main harness that leads to the self-canceller. Don't cut anything or your risk becoming the "dreaded P.O."..........
     
    May_J_Aaron and hogfiddles like this.
  18. XJ550H

    XJ550H Well-Known Member Premium Member

    Messages:
    11,639
    Likes Received:
    3,184
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Great North Woods
    The main fuse for 750 seca and the 82 750 Maxim a 30 amp because of the Atari package. The way the fuse system works is the battery feeds the main fuse, the main fuse feeds the ignition switch, and the brown wire coming back from the ignition switch feeds the other fuses. So yes the drawing is correct all the fuses except the main fuse are fed by the same
    Wire. The brown wire comes down from the key and then they crimp Subwires to that main brown wire and feed the remaining fuses.
     
    May_J_Aaron likes this.
  19. Polock

    Polock Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    9,429
    Likes Received:
    1,833
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Beaver Falls, PA
    right now is the time to think about headlight relays to run the light with some #14 wire and get a brighter light
     
  20. May_J_Aaron

    May_J_Aaron Josh May Premium Member

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chandler, Arizona
    That was on my mind as I saw that somewhere in the forums, I'm having issues releasing the terminal spades from the terminal boxes using a tool I bought from Amazon so I'm going to just cut back the wires and install them into new waterproof terminal boxes that will function much better!

    Once the wires are looking good, I'll do another test run, then install the new fuse box!

    Next I want to do as you suggest with the headlight wire as it works Okay but needs to be much brighter!
    I saw this idea a long time ago somewhere in the forums...

    This is GREAT to know!
     

Share This Page